The conference brings together an impressive cross-section of the industry including corporate counsel; business and technology lawyers; governmental and VC investors; and presenters from leading technology law firms and companies, e.g. Intellectual Ventures, AOL, Dell, EDS, SolarWinds, Rackspace and Cisco.
This year's program includes special coverage of legal issues involving open source, cloud computing, outsourcing, and new sessions on patenting and funding of green technology investments.
Dean William Harvey,
Vinson & Elkins LLP - Dallas, TX
Margaret Joyce Sampson,
Vinson & Elkins LLP - Austin, TX
Moderator:
Eric L. Natinsky,
Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati, P.C. - Austin, TX
Panelists:
Matthew R. Bair,
Law Offices of Matt Bair - Austin, TX
Panelists:
Chandler Vaughn,
The Rackspace Cloud - San Antonio, TX
Moderator:
Jonathan Ethan Lass,
Clark Thomas & Winters, P.C. - Austin, TX
Panelists:
Sabrina L. Streusand,
Streusand & Landon LLP - Austin, TX
Panelists:
David Strouse,
Iron Mountain Digital - Bell, CA
Erin F. Fonté,
Cox Smith Matthews Inc. - Austin, TX
Bart W. Huffman,
Cox Smith Matthews Inc. - San Antonio, TX
Tim McInturf,
Littler Mendelson P.C. - Houston, TX
Heather J. Meeker,
Greenberg Traurig LLP - East Palo Alto, CA
Lance A. Jones,
Trilogy - Austin, TX
Heather J. Meeker,
Greenberg Traurig LLP - East Palo Alto, CA
Matthew W. Friedrich,
US Department Of Justice - Alexandria, VA
Robert R. Robinson,
BancTec, Inc. - Irving, TX
Moderator:
John R. Lane,
Fish & Richardson P.C. - Houston, TX
Panelists:
Jose Duthil,
Cisco Systems, Inc. - Lawrenceville, GA
Panelists:
Matthew G. McAndrews,
Niro, Scavone, Haller & Niro, Ltd. - Chicago, IL
Jeffrey L. Novak,
AOL LLC - Dulles, VA
Marc E. Vockell,
Dell Inc. - Round Rock, TX
Moderator:
Jonathan Ethan Lass,
Clark Thomas & Winters, P.C. - Austin, TX
Panelists:
Eugene Wesley Albert,
Lexbe LC - Austin, TX
Panelists:
Alistair B. Dawson,
Beck Redden & Secrest - Houston, TX
Panelists:
Hon. Lee Yeakel,
U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas - Austin, TX
Joseph H. Hester III,
Sovran Global Services, Inc. - Bellevue, WA
Kevin James Meek,
Baker Botts L.L.P. - Dallas, TX
David W. Burgett,
Hogan & Hartson LLP - Washington, DC
Mark Holzbach,
Zebra Imaging, Inc. - Austin, TX
Moderator:
Paul Dickerson,
Haynes and Boone, LLP - Houston, TX
Panelists:
William D. Brewer,
Yellowstone Energy Ventures, L.P. - Houston, TX
Panelists:
Michael D. Hansen,
Buffalo Jump Energy Corporation - Houston, TX
Panelists:
Paul Thurk,
ARCH Venture Partners - Austin, TX
David G. Swenson,
Baylor University School Of Law - Waco, TX
Mark A. Fischer,
Fish & Richardson P.C. - Boston, MA
Moderator:
John Wilemon Martin,
Baker Botts L.L.P. - Dallas, TX
Panelists:
Jeffrey Bailey Andrews,
Thompson & Knight LLP - Houston, TX
Panelists:
Nathaniel Chapin,
EDS - Austin, TX
Panelists:
M. Michael Gill,
Accenture LLP - Overland Park, KS
Lexbe LC
Austin, TX
Thompson & Knight LLP
Houston, TX
Law Offices of Matt Bair
Austin, TX
Yellowstone Energy Ventures, L.P.
Houston, TX
Hogan & Hartson LLP
Washington, DC
EDS
Austin, TX
Beck Redden & Secrest
Houston, TX
Haynes and Boone, LLP
Houston, TX
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Lawrenceville, GA
Fish & Richardson P.C.
Boston, MA
Cox Smith Matthews Inc.
Austin, TX
US Department Of Justice
Alexandria, VA
Accenture LLP
Overland Park, KS
Buffalo Jump Energy Corporation
Houston, TX
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Dallas, TX
Sovran Global Services, Inc.
Bellevue, WA
Zebra Imaging, Inc.
Austin, TX
Cox Smith Matthews Inc.
San Antonio, TX
Trilogy
Austin, TX
Fish & Richardson P.C.
Houston, TX
Clark Thomas & Winters, P.C.
Austin, TX
Baker Botts L.L.P.
Dallas, TX
Niro, Scavone, Haller & Niro, Ltd.
Chicago, IL
Littler Mendelson P.C.
Houston, TX
Baker Botts L.L.P.
Dallas, TX
Greenberg Traurig LLP
East Palo Alto, CA
Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati, P.C.
Austin, TX
AOL LLC
Dulles, VA
BancTec, Inc.
Irving, TX
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Austin, TX
Streusand & Landon LLP
Austin, TX
Iron Mountain Digital
Bell, CA
Baylor University School Of Law
Waco, TX
ARCH Venture Partners
Austin, TX
The Rackspace Cloud
San Antonio, TX
Dell Inc.
Round Rock, TX
U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
Austin, TX
Round Rock, TX
Austin, TX
Austin, TX
Fulbright & Jaworski
Austin, TX
Fish & Richardson P.C.
Austin, TX
Haynes and Boone, LLP
Dallas, TX
University of Texas School of Law
Austin, TX
Taber Estes Thorne & Carr PLLC
Dallas, TX
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Dallas, TX
Baker Botts L.L.P.
Austin, TX
Cox Smith Matthews Inc.
San Antonio, TX
Graves Doughtery Hearon & Moody, P.C.
Austin, TX
Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
Houston, TX
Austin, TX
Clark Thomas & Winters, P.C.
Austin, TX
Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati, P.C.
Austin, TX
Advanced Micro Devices Inc
Austin, TX
DataCert, Inc.
Houston, TX
Storm LLP
Dallas, TX
Fish & Richardson P.C.
Houston, TX
Austin, TX
Lancaster, Helling, Grable & Wittliff, L.L.P.
Austin, TX
$575.00 for registrations received after this time
Last day for cancellation (full refund): May 15, 2009$50 processing fee applied after this date
Last day for cancellation: May 18, 2009
98 San Jacinto Boulevard
Austin,
TX 78701-4082
512-478-4500 (reservations)
Map
$220.00 good through Apr 22, 2009
Thank you to our sponsors! Click each logo below to learn more.